Privacy Statement

Website of the Hermitage Medical Clinic

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Hermitage Medical Clinic fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the hospital will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Hermitage Medical Clinic does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the hospital only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via thisvwebsite. To exercise this right, you must write to the hospital at the address below, or e-mail info@hermitageclinic.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that this hospital does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the hospital to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this hospital processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention via the email address above.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • Top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • Previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site
  • Type of web browser used by the website visitor.

How we use cookies

In complying with the terms of Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we advise that
Hermitage Medical Clinic DO NOT USE TRACK BASE COOKIES on our website, but need to make
you, the visitor, aware that other websites linked from the Hermitage Medical Clinic website MAY USE
COOKIES
. This is beyond our control.

Hermitage Medical Clinic website use of Google Analytics; Google Analytics is the Google free
web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how their visitors engage with their website.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously; it reports website trends without identifying
individual visitors. Analytics uses its own cookie to track visitor interactions. The cookie is used to
store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the
site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a
variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and
how people find it.

You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents
Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

The hospital will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details
listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the hospital never to disclose such technical
information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service
provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in
this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information
will be used only by the hospital, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You
should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not
constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet
Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer),
expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the
web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is
made.

cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web
site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie
may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the
web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal
information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web
site.