Privacy Notice

Hermitage Medical Clinic Patient Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

The Hermitage Medical Clinic (HMC) is committed to protecting all personal patient data, which we collect during patient treatment.
This Notice sets out the types of data the HMC collects during patient treatment and how the HMC captures, uses, protects, and stores this data. We also want you to be clear as to what rights you can invoke in respect to your information, as a patient of HMC.
In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Notice and understand our use of your personal data.
Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice as required. The most recent version of this document can be found on our website using the following link: www.hermitageclinic.ie.

1.1 Company Information
References to “HMC”, “us”, “our” and “we” refer to Hermitage Medical Clinic, and any associated companies from time to time. More information about HMC can be found at: www.hermitageclinic.ie.

1.2 Legislation
All personal data we gather will be “processed” in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

1.3 Queries and Complaints
If you require further information about the way your personal data will be used, or if you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data, and wish to contact us please submit your concerns to: DPO@hermitageclinic.ie
The DPO@hermitageclinic.ie mailbox is managed by the HMC DPO function and all correspondence received will be addressed accordingly, including oversight from the designated HMC Data Protection Officer.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. To contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, please use the following details:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
County Laois

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
LoCall Number: 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 (0)57 868 4757

Please note that we will take all appropriate steps to keep your personal data safe. In the unlikely event that we have a security breach, we will notify you without undue delay about the circumstances of the incident, as required within our legal obligations.

How do we collect information?
What do we use information for?
Who do we share information with?
What type of information is collected?
How long do we retain information?
What are your rights?
Cookies